Academic Technology Committee

Description

Acts as a clearinghouse for all other technology related committees on campus for the purpose of keeping all parties informed of activities and needs. Meetings: First Thursday of the month. Terms: 2 years. Appointees: 5 of the 24 members.

  • Membership

    Position and Term Length

    Name

    Term
    Expires

    College of Education Representative** (2 years)

    SungEun Min

    8/2025

    College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative** (2 years)

    Jayne Struble

    8/2026

    College of Business Representative** (2 years)

    Saehwa Hong

    8/2025

    College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Representative** (2 years)

    Ko-Hsin Hsu

    8/2025

    Academic Department Clerical Assistant (2 years)

    Cindy Sutjak

    8/2025

    Biological Sciences Representative (2 years)

    Richard Heineman

    8/2025

    Physical Sciences Representative (2 years)

    Lauren Levine

    8/2024

    CLAS Technology Committee Representative (2 years)

    TBD

    Business Administration Department Representative (2 years)

    Carolyn Gardner

    8/2024

    VPA Technology Committee Representative (2 years)

    TBD

    COE Technology Committee Representative (2 years)

    TBD

    COB Technology Committee Representative (2 years)

    Greg Kaufinger

    8/2024

    Computer Science Department Representative (2years)

    Donna DeMarco

    8/2024

    Communication Design Department Representative (2 years)

    Josh Miller, Chairperson

    8/2024

    Cinema, Television and Media Production Department Representative (2 years)

    Scott Bastedo

    8/2024

    Learning Technologies Representative (2 years)

    TBD

    Mathematics Department Representative (2 years)

    Brooks Emerick

    8/2024

    Geography Department Representative (2 years)

    Michael Davis

    8/2024

    Information Technology Department Representative (2 years)

    Holly Fox

    8/2024

    Library Division Representative (2 years)

    Michael A Weber

    8/2024

    Student Government Board Representative (2 years)

    Adam Margolin

    Student Government Board Representative (2 years)

    Dylan King

    8/2024

    Instructional Designer; ex-officio 

    Douglas Scott

    *

    Information Technology, Assistant Vice President; ex-officio

    Troy Vingom

    *

    Provost

    Lorin Basden Arnold

    *

     * Indefinite Term of Office
    ** Appointed by Committee on Committees

  • Mission & Bylaws
  • Meeting Times

    All meetings are the 1st Thursday of the Month at 11 a.m.

    Meetings are held via zoom.

    2023-24 schedule

    September 7, 2023

    October 5, 2023

    November 2, 2023

    February 8, 2024

    March 7, 2024 

    April 4, 2024

  • Agenda & Minutes

    Sign in here to access available minutes.

For more information please contact:

University Senate

Email: senate@kutztown.edu

Phone: 610.683.4856

Explore More